Where we live: Délįne

A little introduction to the “place of flowing water”

 

A little introduction to the “place of flowing water”

Location:
65°11′ N, 123°25′ W
 
Elevation:
214 metres
 
Population:
561
 
Name means:
“Place of flowing water”
 
Name pronounced:
"Day-li-neh"
 
Former name:
Fort Franklin (changed in 1993)
 
Setting:
On the shore of Great Bear Lake just north of the headwaters of the Bear River
 
Record high / low:
32.0°C / -49.1°C
 
Languages:
North Slavey (Sahtúgot’ı̨nęk’ə gokǝdǝ́), English
 
Ethnicities:
Dene (Sahtúgot’ı̨nę)
 
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife or Norman Wells, or by winter road from Wrigley by way of Tulita
 
Founded in:
This is the ancestral territory of the Sahtu Dene. Fur-traders established posts in the area as early as 1799. Explorer Sir John Franklin wintered here in 1825-27. In 1949-50 a mission and school were opened, prompting Dene families to settle permanently
 
Famous for:
Being the birthplace of hockey. While wintering here, Franklin’s men played a hockey-like sport – one of the earliest documented instances of the game
 
Best daytrip:
Fishing on Great Bear, source of the largest lake trout on Earth
 
Best expedition:
To Saoyú-ʔehdacho, Canada’s largest National Historic Site, occupying two peninsulas in Great Bear Lake that are of great cultural and spiritual significance to the Sahtúgot’ı̨nę people
 
More info:
To get the whole story on the “place of flowing water”,” explore Délįne