Where we live: Gamètı̀

Where we live: Gamètı̀

 

A little introduction to the “Rabbit-net place”

Location:
64°07′ N, 117°21′ W
 
Elevation:
220 metres
 
Population:
311
 
Name means:
“Rabbit-net place”
 
Former name:
Rae Lakes (changed in 2005)
 
Record high / low
32.6°C / -51.5°C
 
Setting:
On a forested peninsula jutting into Rae Lake, approximately halfway between Great Slave Lake and Great Bear Lake
 
Languages:
Tłı̨chǫ Yatıì, English
 
Ethnicities:
Dene (Tłı̨chǫ)
 
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife, or by winter road from Behchokǫ̀
 
Founded in:
This site is on the ancestral territory of the Tłı̨chǫ Dene, and served for eons as a seasonal hunting and fishing camp. Modern infrastructure arrived in 1972 with the construction of an airstrip, school and store
 
Best expedition:
Paddling the “Idaa Trail,” a series of lakes and rivers linking Gamètı̀ with Great Slave Lake
 
More info:
To get the whole story on the “rabbit-net place”,” explore Gamètı̀