Where we live: Łutselk’e

Where we live: Łutselk’e

 

A little introduction to the “Place of the cisco fish”

Location:
62°24′ N, 110°44′ W
 
Elevation:
168 metres
 
Population:
310
 
Name means:
“Place of the cisco fish”
 
Former name:
Snowdrift (changed in 1992)
 
Setting:
On the rolling, rocky shore of Great Slave Lake’s East Arm, not far from the mouth of the Snowdrift River
 
Languages:
Chipewyan, English
 
Ethnicities:
Chipewyan (Dënesųłiné)
 
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife
 
Founded in:
This is the ancestral territory of the Chipewyan Dene. A Hudson Bay post was established here in 1925, followed by a Roman Catholic church and, in 1960, a school
 
Claim to fame:
Gateway to the soon-to-be-created Thaidene Nëné National Park Reserve, covering much of Great Slave Lake’s cliff-flanked East Arm and the adjoining Barrenlands
 
Don’t miss:
Catching pike, trout, grayling and whitefish at Frontier Fishing Lodge, located at the mouth of the Stark River just two kilometres north of Łutselk’e
 
Notable locals:
John Rombough, artist; René Fumoleau, priest and author
 
Best expedition:
Paddling or boating throughout Great Slave Lake’s East Arm
 
More info:
To get the whole story on the “place of the cisco fish,” explore Lutselk’e