Where we live: Tsiigehtchic

Where we live: Tsiigehtchic

 

A little introduction to the “Mouth of the iron river”

Location:
67°26′ N, 133°45′ W
 
Elevation:
23 metres
 
Population:
131
 
Name means:
“Mouth of the iron river”
 
Former name:
Arctic Red River (changed 1994)
 
Setting:
On a high, rolling riverbank above the confluence of the Arctic Red River and the Mackenzie
 
Languages:
Gwich’in, English
 
Ethnicities:
Dene (Gwichya Gwich’in)
 
Getting here:
By road from Inuvik (115 kilometres) or Dawson City, Yukon (657 kilometres)
 
Founded in:
This is the ancestral territory of the Gwichya Gwich'in. Permanent settlement here began with the establishment of a Catholic mission in 1868, followed by a Hudson Bay Company trading post in the 1870s 
 
Don’t miss:
The Tsiigehtchic Tourist Centre, a visitor facility for tourists
 
Come for:
The Mackenzie River Jamboree, in late April, featuring dogsled races and traditional games, or the Canoe Days celebration in August, with canoe races, a fiddling and jigging contest, and drum dancing
 
More info:
To get the whole story on the “mouth of the iron river,” explore Tsiigehtchic