Where we live: Ulukhaktok

where we live: ulukhakotk


A little introduction to the place “Where there is material for ulu knives”

70°44′ N, 117°46′ W
36 metres
Name means:
“Where there is material for ulu knives”
Former name:
Holman (changed in 2006)
On an inlet on the west coast of Victoria Island, backed by bluffs from which slate and copper were traditionally quarried for the making of ulus
Record high / low:
29.0°C / -49.0°C
Inuinnaqtun (Kangiryuarmiutun dialect), English
Inuvialuit, non-Aboriginal
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife and Inuvik
Founded in:
This is the ancestral territory of the Inuvialuit. The first people to settle permanently at this site were Natkusiak and his family in 1937. In 1939, the Hudson's Bay Company moved its fur-trading post here from Walker Bay. A Roman Catholic mission opened the same year
Claim to fame:
Ulukhaktok is world-famous for Inuit art – muskox-horn carvings, qivuit-fur garments, and especially stone-cut prints. Visitors can see artists at work, and purchase their wares, at the Ulukhaktok Arts Centre
Don’t miss:
The Billy Joss Open Celebrity Golf Tournament, taking place each year in late July on the community’s nine-hole golf course – the northernmost in the world
More info:
To get the whole story on the place “where there is material for ulu knives,” visit Ulukhaktok