Where we live: Wekweètı̀

Where we live: Wekweètı̀

 

A little introduction to “Rock lake”

Location:
64°11′ N, 114°11′ W
 
Elevation:
368 metres
 
Population:
145
 
Name means:
“Rock lake”
 
Former name:
Snare Lake (changed 1998)
 
Setting:
Amidst jackpines, cranberry bushes and rolling shield-rock on the north shore of Snare Lake, not far from where the boreal forest gives way to the treeless Barrenlands
 
Languages:
Tłįchǫ, English
 
Ethnicities:
Tłįchǫ Dene
 
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife, or, in most winters, by ice-road from Behchokǫ̀
 
Founded in:
Wekweètı̀ is in the traditional territory of the Tłįchǫ First Nation, and was used for generations as a seasonal hunting camp. It became a permanent settlement in about 1960 when elders moved here from the Behchokǫ̀ area seeking to return to a more traditional lifestyle

Notable local:
The late Alexis Arrowmaker, the elder and former chief who led several families here and thus founded the community
 
Claim to fame:
The community nearest to the NWT’s diamond mines
 
Best expedition:
The approximately two-week paddling trip down the Snare River from here to Behchokǫ̀
 
Don’t miss:
Seeing caribou. This community was founded due in large part to the great herds of Barrenland caribou that often pass close by
 
More info:
To get the whole story on the “Rock Lake,” explore Wekweètı̀