Where we live: Whatı̀

Where we live: Whatı̀

 

A little introduction to the “Marten lake”

Location:
63°09′ N, 117°16′ W
 
Elevation:
269 metres
 
Population:
492
 
Name means:
“Marten lake”
 
Name pronounced:
"Wah-TEE"
 
Former name:
Lac la Martre (changed in 1996)
 
Setting:
On the southeast shore of Lac la Martre, in forested shield country, approximately 100 kilometres northwest of Behchokǫ̀
 
Languages:
Tłı̨chǫ Yatıì, English
 
Ethnicities:
Dene (Tłı̨chǫ)
 
Getting here:
By air from Yellowknife, or by winter road from Behchokǫ̀
 
Founded in:
This is the ancestral territory of the Tłı̨chǫ Dene. In 1773 a Northwest Company trading post was established here but closed in 1817. More than a century later a new trading post opened here, followed by a school in 1955
 
Come for: 
Indian Summer Daze, held every September, featuring a community feast, dance, hand-games tournament, canoe races, traditional games and a fishing derby
 
Best daytrip:
To Nìı̨lı̨ı̨, an impressive twin-spillway waterfall on the Rivière la Martre, a short drive outside of town
 
Best expedition:
Fishing for monster pike at the remote Lodge at Lac la Martre, north of town
 
More info:
To get the whole story on “Marten lake,” explore Whatı̀