Łutselk’e

Łutselk’e

“Place of the cisco fish”

Population: 299

This traditional Chipewyan town is the only settlement on Great Slave Lake’s fish-filled, cliff-cradled East Arm – site of the proposed new Thaidene Nene National Park. The scenic community is accessible only by air, boat or snowmobile, and is an ideal jumping-off point for angling and paddling trips in Christie and McLeod Bays and over Pike’s Portage into the muskox- and caribou-rich Barrenlands.

Location: 62°24′ N, 110°44′ W
Elevation: 168 metres
Population: 310
Name means: “Place of the cisco fish”
Former name: Snowdrift (changed in 1992)
Setting: On the rolling, rocky shore of Great Slave Lake’s East Arm, not far from the mouth of the Snowdrift River
Languages: Chipewyan, English
Ethnicities: Chipewyan (Dënesųłiné)
Getting here: By air from Yellowknife
Founded in: This is the ancestral territory of the Chipewyan Dene. A Hudson Bay post was established here in 1925, followed by a Roman Catholic church and, in 1960, a school
Claim to fame: Gateway to the soon-to-be-created Thaidene Nëné National Park Reserve, covering much of Great Slave Lake’s cliff-flanked East Arm and the adjoining Barrenlands
Don’t miss: Catching pike, trout, grayling and whitefish at Frontier Fishing Lodge, located at the mouth of the Stark River just two kilometres north of Łutselk’e
Notable locals: John Rombough, artist; René Fumoleau, priest and author
Best expedition: Paddling or boating throughout Great Slave Lake’s East Arm
 

Tell me more about Lutselk’e

NWT Tourism offers these links as a courtesy. We are not responsible for the content of third party pages.

 

 

Our Stories

Intriguing tales from Canada's Northwest Territories

It’s more than just a lake. For eons, Great Slave has been the heart of the North....

East of Great Slave is a regal, lonesome realm – the treeless zone of the Barrens.

13 remarkable reasons to visit Great Bear and Great Slave.

Meaning “Land of the Ancestors,” Thaidene Nëné is a park-in-waiting, slated for federal and territorial protection in the next few years. The park will guard the glorious East Arm of Great Slave Lake – 27,000 square kilometres of spectacular...

East Arm Great Slave Lake's East Arm is a world class scenic and geological wonder. Spectacular cliffs drop 180 metres into the tenth largest lake in the world. The scenery is primeval, the result of glaciation in North America and of a clearly visible fault in the...