Tuktoyaktuk

Tuktoyaktuk

“Looks like a caribou”

Population: 962

Our biggest town above the treeline, “Tuk” juts boldly into the Arctic Ocean. Over the years it has served as a base for Inuvialuit caribou and beluga hunting, a DEW Line radar site, and a centre of oil and gas exploration. Today it welcomes visitors, who tour the nearby “pingo” hills, sample traditional foods (like muktuk!), and, of course, cool their heels in the chilly sea. Access is by air and a new all-weather highway to Inuvik which opened in November, 2017.

Location: 69°27′ N, 133°02′ W
Elevation: 5 metres
Population: 854
Name means: “It looks like a caribou”
Nickname: Tuk
Setting: On a low peninsula jutting into Kugmallit Bay, part of the Arctic Ocean, at the eastern tip of the Mackenzie River Delta
Former name: Port Brabant
Languages: Inuvialuktun, English
Getting there: By air or all-season road from Inuvik
Founded In: 1928, when a Hudson Bay Company post was constructed here, attracting large numbers of Inuvialuit   
Claims to fame: First Indigenous community in Canada to official revert to its traditional name (in 1950); inspiration for the popular “Tuk U” novelty t-shirt
Visit for: Beluga Jamboree (mid-April); Pingo Music Festival (mid-August); dipping your toe in the Arctic Ocean
Best daytrip: To the top of nearby 49-metre-high Ibyuk Pingo, the second-tallest pingo in the world, which grows two centimetres per year
Best expedition: Polar bear or caribou sporthunting with an Inuvialuit outfitter; boating with a local guide to the commercial whaling ghost town of Herschel Island
Historic highlight: Site of the 1995 Molson Ice Polar Beach Party, featuring bands like Metallica and Hole
Notable local: Nellie Cournoyea, first female premier of a Canadian province or territory
 

Tell me more about Tuktoyaktuk

NWT Tourism offers these links as a courtesy. We are not responsible for the content of third party pages.

 

Our Stories

Intriguing tales from Canada's Northwest Territories

11 starring treks that'll leave you on top of the world. 

Up here, the rivers are renowned. Here's your guide to our legendary waterways....

Looking for some unique arts and crafts on your visit to Tuk? Look no further!  Open daily: 10am-5pm  Can't make it during these hours? Give us a call for after hours appointments or for tour groups at (867) 977-2118 or (867) 620-1960. We...

The Mackenzie Delta has the highest concentration of pingos on Earth – approximately 1,350 of them. Eight, including famous Ibyuk PIngo and Split Pingo, are protected by Parks Canada in the 16-square-kilometre Pingo National Landmark outside Tuktoyaktuk. They...

Erupting from the pancake-flat tundra just outside the community of Tuktoyaktuk, this bulbous, ice-filled mound is the second-largest "pingo" on Earth. Called Ibyuk, it's 1,000 feet wide at its base and rises to the height of a 15-storey building, making its...

Donated on behalf of Pope Pius XI in the 1930s, the schooner Our Lady of Lourdes sailed the Beaufort Sea for decades, delivering supplies to far-flung Catholic missions and carrying Inuvialuit children to Cathloic residential schools. Since 1982 the...