Ulukhaktok

Ulukhaktok

“Where there is material for ulu knives”

Population: 465

Formerly known as Holman, this Inuvialuit community wraps around the head of an Arctic inlet on the west coast of Victoria Island, the ninth largest on Earth. It was founded as a Roman Catholic mission in the 1930s and is now famous for two things: The world’s northernmost golf course (each summer it hosts the Billy Joss Open Tournament), and exquisite Inuit prints. Access is by air from Inuvik and Yellowknife.


Location: 70°44′ N, 117°46′ W
Elevation: 36 metres
Population: 482
Name means: “Where there is material for ulu knives”
Former name: Holman (changed in 2006)
Setting: On an inlet on the west coast of Victoria Island, backed by bluffs from which slate and copper were traditionally quarried for the making of ulus
Record high / low: 29.0°C / -49.0°C
Languages: Inuinnaqtun (Kangiryuarmiutun dialect), English
Ethnicities: Inuvialuit, non-Aboriginal
Getting here: By air from Yellowknife and Inuvik
Founded in: This is the ancestral territory of the Inuvialuit. The first people to settle permanently at this site were Natkusiak and his family in 1937. In 1939, the Hudson's Bay Company moved its fur-trading post here from Walker Bay. A Roman Catholic mission opened the same year
Claim to fame: Ulukhaktok is world-famous for Inuit art – muskox-horn carvings, qivuit-fur garments, and especially stone-cut prints. Visitors can see artists at work, and purchase their wares, at the Ulukhaktok Arts Centre
Don’t miss: The Billy Joss Open Celebrity Golf Tournament, taking place each year in late July on the community’s nine-hole golf course – the northernmost in the world

Tell me about the art in Ulukhaktok

NWT Tourism offers these links as a courtesy. We are not responsible for the content of third party pages.

 

Our Stories

Intriguing tales from Canada's Northwest Territories

What was the official name for Łutselk’e? Which town used to be called Rae-Edzo? 

Experience the finest summer festivals in Canada's North

Can't sleep? Racing pulse? Breathless? You’ve likely come down with Aurora Borealis. 

With artificial greens atop the tundra, Ulukhaktok is the coolest place you’ll play golf. The town’s nine-hole course if the world’s northernmost, and the annual Billy Joss Open draws visiting celebrity golfers. Word to the wise: Let the muskoxen play through...